Fastest Web Hosting Providers of 2017: Best Web Hosting Sites Revealed

Just 5 years ago uptime and reliability of a hosting company was the key metric. Today, almost every web host has some kind of SLA uptime guarantee, typically boasting a 99% uptime statistic. So now that consistent uptime is pretty much guaranteed, what is the current benchmark for web hosts in 2017 and beyond? » SPEED!

One of the most common questions I receive is which is the fastest web host? There are several resources out there that break down the fastest web hosting providers, but I figured I’d give it a good ole independent third-party analysis to determine once and for all, WHO IS THE FASTEST WEB HOSTING PROVIDER OF 2017?!

I took the most popular shared web hosting companies and narrowed them down to the 20 best web hosting providers on the market today. Here is the list, in no particular order:

(if you’d rather skip ahead to the results, click here)

The 2017 Lineup – Who Will Be the Fastest Web Host?

DreamHostA2 Hosting
Web Hosting HubIX Web Hosting
NamecheapA Small Orange
Fat CowWebHostingPad
Just HostHostGator
InMotion HostingBluehost

The Website Speed Test with Dotcom-Monitor

Using Dotcom-Monitor’s BrowserView platform, I analyzed all 20 web hosts using a full-page download in the Chrome browser. This synthetic method of testing collects end user analytics of page speed and performance. Diagnostic alerts were setup, so I could analyze both the network and the webpage code, to determine the culprit of any outages or slowdowns that might occur during the 2-weeks of testing.

In addition to simple Page Load Speed, I tracked slow and missing elements and performance bottlenecks throughout the testing, analyzed via waterfall charts and element level drilldown reports generated by Dotcom-Monitor.

While longer term trend analysis would provide a more comprehensive baseline of each hosting service, I determined that a 2-week testing period would be sufficient, given the 15-minute monitoring interval.

DNS Mode for User Experience Performance Monitoring

Dotcom-Monitor has a number of DNS configuration options for monitoring. I chose TTL Cached DNS resolution mode, as it best emulates a real user’s experience.
(TTL Cached means NS cache formed during monitoring of preceding tasks (device cache) will initially be used for monitoring. If the device cache does not have the needed address, then an automatic inquiry for the address with be conducted from the local DNS server.)

Performance Monitoring Locations

Dotcom-Monitor has a worldwide network of monitoring locations. The following list of Network Location IP Addresses is updated regularly so that customer filters and rules may be accurately maintained.

AmericaEurope & Middle EastAsia, Australia, Africa
MN, USALondon, UKHong Kong, China
NY, USAFrankfurt, GermanyBrisbane, AU*
CA, USAAmsterdam, NetherlandsAmazon, Japan*
FL, USATel-Aviv, IsraelShanghai, China
Montreal, CanadaParis, FranceSouth Africa*
CO, USAWarsaw, PolandMumbai, India
TX, USACopenhagen, Denmark
Buenos Aires, Argentina*

*These are premium monitoring agent locations, which are not available by default within the Dotcom-Monitor interface. These premium agent locations require an additional cost due to significant bandwidth costs in those geographies. I added them for the 2-week testing period, as I wanted as much global data as possible for the speed test analysis.

The WordPress Fastest Web Host Test Results Are In

International Distributed Performance Testing with Chrome Browser – Full Page Download
Web HostSuccessesFailuresAvg Load TimeLoad Time STD DevFastest Hr/DaySlowest Hr/DayFastest Day/WkSlowest Day/Wk
Fat Cow47397607.131710.489112pm1pmTuesdayWednesday
Just Host46902587.84979.36725am10amSaturdayMonday
A2 Hosting74266048.79259.89224am3pmThursdayWednesday
IX Web Hosting605535008.884611.57867am2pmFridayWednesday
A Small Orange03729.069912.050612am4amFridaySaturday
USA Only Distributed Performance Testing – Server Response Times
Web HostSuccessesFailuresAvg Load TimeLoad Time STD DevUptime
A Small Orange98600.5590.4996100
IX Web Hosting98510.62551.148100
InMotion Hosting104300.65471.6228100
Fat Cow990100.80652.251999.9585
Just Host95600.88060.3669100
Web Hosting Hub988371.1422.798899.746
A2 Hosting95302.03180.6288100


The Verdict – Fastest Web Host

GoDaddy – Fastest Overall Web Host

The extensive testing concluded that overall, GoDaddy had the fastest average response time of 2.82 seconds across 24 testing suites. Accordingly, GoDaddy hosting had a response time standard deviation of 3.24 across the distributed network. DreamHost came in second, overall, with a 5.37 second average response time, with 5.72 second standard deviation.

WebHostingPad – Fastest USA Web Host

For our USA server testing, I saw WebHostingPad with a 0.4 second average load time, followed by DreamHost with a .45 second average response time. GoDaddy hosting averaged 1.13 seconds across the 9 USA locations tested.

Who is the Fastest Host?

I conclude that GoDaddy has the fastest global web hosting network, with consistent results in the USA. However if you are targeting only USA traffic, you may with to consider WebHostingPad.

DreamHost would be your best performing alternative if you were looking for another great option to GoDaddy.


Fastest Overall Hosting

Global data centers mean faster page load times
One-click install of WordPress, Drupal, & Joomla
99.9% uptime guarantee
Unlimited bandwidth


Fastest USA Targeted Hosting

Free Domain or Domain Transfer
cPanel Control Panel
99% Uptime Guarantee
1-Click WordPress Installs

GoDaddy is currently on sale, running a promotion for $1.00/mo Web Hosting with FREE Domain. Hurry, this offer expires on April 10, 2017.

*Since the original research was performed for this test, LiquidWeb has since discontinued their shared web hosting platform. I have retained the web performance data from LiquidWeb testing in this post for general comparison to other shared web hosts.